Privacy Policy


PRIVACY

RecoveryPRO Australia Privacy Policy

Your privacy

Prama Fitness Pty Ltd (ABN 75 626 166 185) (RecoveryPRO Australia) is committed to
protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy sets out the details relating to
your data relationship with RecoveryPRO Australia, and applies to services and
interactions with RecoveryPRO Australia. A copy of this policy is available on our
website at www.recoveryproaustralia.com.au or you can request a copy by contacting
our Customer Service team.

This Privacy Policy applies to products and services offered by us, and by using our
services you agree and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information
in connection with providing you our services.

1. What we collect and how we collect it

The personal information we collect about you depends on the dealings you have with
us. Personal Information includes information about an individual who is reasonably
identifiable. You generally have the option of interacting with us anonymously or using a
pseudonym, however in some instances this may prevent us from being able to provide
you with products and services, for an example where you place an order for products
online.

The types of personal information we collect and use information depending on your
interaction and transactions with us, including

General: What we collect

● Contact name and details
● Payment and transaction information including type, bank and credit card details
etc
● Delivery address or collection details
● Your location details through your smart phone or device
● Technical information ie browser, websites visited, IP address, user and system
preferences, device type etc
● transaction, product, services and activity details of purchases, preferences and
interactions
● Details of your communications and interactions with us and our loyalty program

General: How we collect

● RecoveryPRO Australia online stores, social media platforms
● make a purchase or place an order
● Setup a RecoveryPRO Australia account
● transact including making a non-cash payment, or request a service where we
collect Personal Information such as pre-orders and back-orders etc
● Leave products for assessment or repair
● attend a RecoveryPRO Australia function or event
● enter a competition or complete a survey
● send us an enquiry or provide us with feedback
● participate in a promotion, competition, or survey
● when you join a mailing list
● post a review, rating or comment on our website or social media page, or other
user generated content on one of our websites or Apps

Loyalty: What we collect

● Membership details including your name, contact details, date of birth, gender,
country and any other information you provide as part of your application or
registration
● Transaction details including what you purchased, payment information, where
you shopped and your product preferences

● Your location details through your smart phone or device
● Name and email address of reward or gift card recipients

Loyalty: How we collect

● when you shop with RecoveryPRO Australia, Affiliate or seller
● when you use or visit the RecoveryPRO Australia website, a RecoveryPRO
Australia’s partner’s websites, social media platforms or App
● when you apply or use a RecoveryPRO Australia voucher or gift card
● when you share a digital reward or gift card. By sharing the reward card or gift
card, you acknowledge that you have the consent of that person to provide their
name and email address to RecoveryPRO Australia

We may monitor and record your communications with us for security, dispute
resolution, and training purposes.

1.1 Collection of personal information by third parties

Certain brands, businesses and third parties that operate in the RecoveryPRO Australia
store or online own the personal information you provide to them (eg when you join their
mailing list, or recording your product preferences), and therefore have their own
privacy policy which we encourage you to read before providing your personal

information. RecoveryPRO Australia is not responsible for the privacy practices of these
third parties and this Policy does not apply to them. Certain third parties conducting
health related services (eg weight loss services, or NDIS Surveys) may collect sensitive
information.

You can help us keep your information up to date, by letting us know about changes to
your details or by updating your account details by signing in.

1.2 Use of Cookies

Information is automatically collected through your use of the RecoveryPRO Australia
website, Affiliates’ websites and Apps, electronic communications, through cookies.
Cookies are small text files that websites or Apps may place on your computer or
device. Generally, cookies are used to recognise repeat users of websites and
remember user preferences. We may collect this information both anonymously and in
relation to user accounts. Cookies are also used to allow the website to gain statistical
information about your usage behaviour and aggregate data to allow RecoveryPRO
Australia to customise a user's experience on their websites. The information is used
and disclosed by RecoveryPRO Australia for purposes including statistical analysis and
to assist RecoveryPRO Australia to improve the functionality and usability of the website
and our Apps

2. Why we collect personal information

We collect your personal information to provide, administer, improve and personalise
our products and services, and to support our business functions, including:

● to provide you with products and services including any associated loyalty
program and services
● to improve our service operations to enhance your customer experience
● to manage and work with our service providers to fulfil your request for products
and services such as processing transactions and payments, delivering products
and services, providing refunds and discounts
● to register and service your account, including your online account and keeping
your information up-to-date, and verifying your identity.
● promoting and communicating RecoveryPRO Australia products and services
through direct marketing, events and competitions, public relations and social
media. RecoveryPRO Australia may also make use of third parties who use
cookies to serve ads to you based on your past visits and use of our website.
This allows us to notify you of products or offers which we think might be of
interest to you
● to communicate with you and perform research and statistical analysis, such as
customer satisfaction and product and service improvement purposes, tailor
products and promotional offers to you, usage behaviour and user experience for
online and digital platforms to improve functionality and usability. This may
include matching information we collect against other information held by third
parties, partners and sellers that you have consented to share your information
with (We may also use and disclose de-identified data for these purposes)

● to conduct investigative, fraud and loss prevention activities to protect
RecoveryPRO Australia’s interests including protection of our stores, staff,
customers, suppliers and merchandise (including theft and fraud prevention)
● to respond to your query, feedback or concerns
● responding to and interacting with regulatory bodies and relevant government
agencies
● general planning and administration, and as other required or permitted by law
● We may also collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for other
purposes explained at the time of collection or which are required or authorised
by or under law, and for which you have provided consent.

3. Direct marketing, tech advertising and opting out

By providing your address, email address and contact number to RecoveryPRO
Australia or its related parties and partners, you consent to RecoveryPRO Australia
contacting you for the purposes set out above. We may send this information in a
variety of ways, including by mail, email, social media, SMS, MMS and telephone. You
may prefer to provide to us your personal email address or mobile number rather than,
for example, an email address accessible by your work colleagues.

If we send you direct marketing or send you electronic marketing messages based on
your consent or as otherwise permitted by applicable law, you may, at any time,
withdraw your consent or opt-out by

● contacting our Customer Service team by phone on 1300 870 498 or by emailing
info@recoveryproaustralia.com.au
● using the unsubscribe facility that we include in our electronic messages (eg
email, SMS or MMS) to opt out of receiving those messages

4. Sharing your personal information

We work with a number of suppliers that provide us with services to fulfil your request or
carry out specific functions on our behalf, including:

● contracted or approved third party service providers or contractors to provide you
with products or services requested by you or may be of interest to you, to
process your payment, to communicate offers and promotions to you, and for
product development and product, service and market research
● our loyalty program partners, suppliers and service providers
● approved technology services including application and systems, cloud
computing facilities, development and technical support, processing, storing,
hosting, research and to analyse data
● retail brands, suppliers and sellers who provide products and services within our
stores, online platforms and where products and services are provided on our
behalf

● business advisors, including lawyers, accountants, insurance, recruitment
advisors and agencies, auditors or other professional service providers to the
extent reasonably required
● regulatory, investigative or government bodies to comply with applicable laws or
respond to valid legal process such as a search warrant, a court order or a
subpoena and fraud management

Some of our trusted service providers such as technology or data storage providers
may be located outside of Australia including Japan, Singapore, India, Hong Kong, the
Philippines, the United States of America and other countries or jurisdictions depending
on the nature of the services those recipients provide to RecoveryPRO Australia.

5. Protection of personal information

Personal information we hold can be in electronic or hard copy form, both onsite at a
RecoveryPRO Australia premise or with our trusted service provider. Any trusted
service provider must observe and meet our information security requirements to
minimise the risk of unauthorised access to, and loss, misuse or unapproved alteration
of, personal information.

In addition we have a number of security controls in place and use a range of
resources, process and technology controls to protect your personal information. For an
example all Team Members are required and bound by internal information security
policies including limiting and controlling access to systems that hold personal
information.

While we endeavour to protect the personal information of users of our website, we
cannot guarantee the security of information you disclose online. You disclose that
information at your own risk. You should be aware that no method of transmission over
the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. You can also help protect
your personal information by keeping your account details confidential, access is limited
and encourage you to use a unique and strong password, limit access to your computer
and log out after use. If you become aware of unauthorised access, please let us know
as soon as practicable.

5.1 Third party sites

We may display advertisements from third parties and other content that links to
third-party websites. Links to third party sites that are not operated or controlled by
RecoveryPRO Australia are provided for your convenience. If you click on a third-party
advertisement or link, you are leaving RecoveryPRO Australia and any personal
information you provide will not be covered by this Policy and RecoveryPRO Australia is
not responsible for the privacy or security practices of those sites. Third party websites
should have their own privacy and security policies, which we encourage you to read
before supplying any personal information to them.

6. Access and Correction

6.1 Access

If you would access the personal information we hold about you, please contact our
Privacy Officer at info@recoveryproaustralia.com.au. We will generally provide you with
access to your personal information subject to some exceptions permitted by law. When
making an access request, please provide as much detail as you can about the
particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve the information. We may ask
you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make, this includes
providing us satisfactory proof of identity as determined by us. If you have authorised a
third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your
permission to act or will contact you directly to seek your permission.

6.2 Correction

If you ask us to correct personal information that we hold about you, or if we are
satisfied that the personal information we hold is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete,
irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information to
ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is
accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. If we correct personal
information about you, and we have previously disclosed that information to another
agency or organisation that is subject to the Privacy Act, you may ask us to notify that
other entity. If so, we will take reasonable steps to do so, unless this would be
impracticable or unlawful.

You should ensure that all personal information submitted to us is complete, accurate,
true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you
with the products and services you have requested. A record of the changes made to
your personal information may be noted in your account or filing. You acknowledge that
there may be circumstances where RecoveryPRO Australia is entitled to assume such

accuracy and completeness and reserves the right to not correct personal information,
where permitted under relevant laws.

7. Complaints or Questions

If you would like further information about how we manage your personal information, or
if you have any queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or wish to lodge a complaint in
relation to an alleged breach of the Privacy Act, please contact our Privacy Officer by:

● Mail: Privacy Officer, Prama Fitness Pty Ltd, PO Box 2026, Smithfield NSW
2164
● Email: info@recoveryproaaustralia.com.au

We may ask you to submit your complaint in writing. We may discuss and share your
complaint with our staff and our service providers and others as required and
appropriate.

All complaints received by the Privacy Officer will be dealt with fairly and in a timely
manner considering all the circumstances of the complaint. In most cases, we expect
that complaints will be investigated and a response generally provided within 30 days of

receipt of the complaint. If the matter is more complex and our investigation may take
longer, we will contact you and advise you of this.

8. Updates to this Policy

RecoveryPRO Australia may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice.
You should check this page regularly to take notice of any changes. The current version
will be posted on our website and a copy may be obtained by contacting our Customer
Service team.

9. General

This Privacy Policy and your use of RecoveryPRO Australia’s services including the
website is governed in all respects by the laws of New South Wales, Australia and you
agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Australia. Certain privacy
laws in other countries provide you with certain rights in relation to your personal
information that may not be covered under the Australian Privacy Principles. These
include the right to erasure, rights to data portability and right to object.

For information about privacy generally, you may visit the Office of the Australian
Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

x